OUR PEOPLE

Leadership

Bob Bates

Co-Founder and Artistic Director View Bio

Bob Smiland

President and CEO View Bio

Jamie Cataldo

Director of Individual Giving and Events

Amy Cuenco

Director of Finance

George Garcia

Director of Operations

Katy Hilton

Director of Institutional Giving View Bio

Beth Tishler

Chief Programs Officer View Bio

Jennifer Carroll

Associate Director of Education View Bio

Tom Grond

Director of Facilities View Bio

Jan Kirsch

Director of Professional Development View Bio

Susan Truong

Associate Director of Events View Bio

Collette Williams Alleyne

Senior Director of Education View Bio
Staff

Gladys Avila

Work of Art Program Associate

Nancy Avila

Senior Accountant

Myrna Cristerna

Theater Program Manager

Wendy Cruz

Admin and H.R. Generalist

Jenifer Fleming

Manager of Individual & Events Giving View Bio

Mark Gonzalez

Programs Coordinator View Bio

Kevin Hallagan

Professional Development Assistant

Mike Halverson

Professional Development Manager View Bio

Marissa Herrera

Teaching Artist, Dance View Bio

Erin Higashi

Administrative Associate

Holli Hornlien

Programs Manager View Bio

Erica Larsen

Teaching Artist, Animation & Multimedia

Samantha Longman

Teaching Artist, Creativity Lab

Ivan Lopez

Studio Assistant, Media Arts View Bio

Nick Manuguerra

Assistant Facilities Manager View Bio

Karina Mata

Studio Assistant, Visual Arts View Bio

Kristy Messer

Teaching Artist, Drama & Film View Bio

Orlando Moreno

Programs Coordinator

Lizbeth Navarro

Teaching Artist, Ceramics View Bio

Tiffany Owens

Professional Development Facilitator / Curriculum Specialist

Eva Perez

Teaching Artist, Visual Arts View Bio

Paula Perlman

Teaching Artist, Dance

Beth Peterson

Teaching Artist, Maskmaking

Mary Elizabeth Prall

Development Associate

Allie Prescott

Studio Assistant, Creativity Lab

Diana Rivera

Teaching Artist, Drama View Bio

Ross Rodriguez

Technician, Ceramics Studio View Bio

Michael Sample

Program Consultant

Steve Sobalvarro

Teaching Artist, Media Arts

Michelle Solorio

Teaching Artist, Ceramics

Matthew Sutphin

Volunteer Manager View Bio

Marissa Sykes

Teaching Artist, Creativity Lab

Rebecca Tager

Teaching Artist, Ceramics

Zoë Tomasello

Professional Development Coordinator

Jessie Tucker

Facilities Manager View Bio

Edith Vargas

Teaching Artist, Music View Bio

Sadie Yarrington

Teaching Artist, Dance

  • John Miyasaki
Board Officers

  • Jonathan Schreter Chair, Bolton & Company
  • Geoffrey Anenberg Treasurer, Creative Space
  • Susan Luehrs Secretary, Wells Fargo Bank
Board Members

  • Erikk Aldridge AEG
  • Eric Coleman The Walt Disney Company
  • Malik Ducard Google/Youtube
  • Alfred Fraijo Sheppard Mullin
  • Mitchell Frank Spaceland Productions
  • Peter Gal Dreamworks
  • Brian Goldsmith Lionsgate
  • Kapil Gupta Cedars Sinai
  • Jackie Harman COYN
  • Brian Ishida Pacific Western Bank
  • Jeffrey Jaeger Standard Properties
  • Sam Kunianski SK Consulting
  • Tom Stillwell Big Fish Consulting
  • Vanessa Walker Oakes Flintridge Preparatory School
  • Grant Withers Capital Group
The Founders

  • Bob Bates Co-Founder
  • Irwin J. Jaeger Co-Founder
Founders Board Members

  • Wallis Annenberg
  • Kim Baer
  • Bill & Tamara Bagnard
  • Frank Baxter
  • Craig Benell
  • Alan Berro
  • Michael Becker
  • Holly & Charlie Bowyer
  • Cynthia Harnisch Breunig
  • Al Brooks
  • Marvin G. Burns
  • Vera R. Campbell
  • Ira Cohen
  • Bob Davidson
  • Sharon DeBriere
  • Carol G. Emerling
  • Susan Emerling-Torres
  • Bobbie Greenfield
  • Crosby Haffner
  • Eugene L. Hernandez
  • Douglas Hinchliffe
  • Steve Hirsh
  • Linda Hothem
  • Paul C. Johnson
  • Glorya Kaufman
  • Laurie Konheim
  • Melanie Lundquist
  • Rick Madden Kirkland & Ellis LLP
  • Kathleen Maguire
  • Michael Maltzan
  • Jay Mangel
  • Jeff Marine
  • Silvia Marjoram American Business Bank
  • David Merritt
  • Randy Miller
  • Connie Moran-Romero
  • Scott Morielli Graff Californiawear
  • Anthony E. Nicholas
  • John Peterson
  • Drew Planting
  • David Rainer Pacific Western Bank
  • Maura Rampolla
  • Monica Rosenthal
  • Joseph Sanford
  • Martha Saucedo
  • Steve Schoenholz Tempted Apparel
  • William Schoenholz
  • Eric Schotz
  • Michael Schreter
  • Bob Shearin
  • Mithra Sheybani Attorney
  • Mark Slavkin
  • Beatriz Stotzer
  • Thomas Strickler
  • Ned Sutro
  • Katerina Tana
  • Craig Watson
Young Professionals Board Officers

  • Ethan Schiff 2019 Board Chair, Backbeat Management
Young Professionals Board Members

  • Huwayda Fakhry Montalba Architects
  • Justin J. Garza The Dream Adopters
  • Sarah Hanner Charly West
  • Amanda Hovest KBDA
  • Michael Khosravifard UX Design
  • Toyin Moses Actress

"That's what I love most about art. There's no mistake; there's no A. It's interpretive to the person. Inner-City Arts teaches that you can succeed at any level."

– Eric Schotz, President, LMNO Productions, Inner-City Arts Board Member

GET INVOLVED
BECOME
A MEMBER